Privacy Policy

Version 1.2 - January, 2004

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) governs all aspects of how myhosting® collects, uses, maintains and discloses personal information from all users ("Users") of all Services (“Services”) offered by myhosting.com. myhosting.com complies with the requirements of the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

myhosting.comô values the privacy of their customers.
The privacy of Users has been very important to myhosting.com since its foundation in 1997. myhosting.com is committed to protecting the confidentially of all information entrusted to it by Users. All content contained on the myhosting.com website is intended only for people 18 years of age and over and myhosting.com does not knowingly collect or use Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18.

Information that myhosting.comô collects.
myhosting.com, from time-to-time, may collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) from Users. This includes name, address, email address, date of birth, and credit card information that you provide, and any correspondence that you have with myhosting.com that occurs by way of email, web-based email forms and/or support tickets that are generated for the purpose of communicating and/or resolving any issues related to the Services. myhosting.com also collects additional usage information (“Additional Usage Information”) that is collected electronically about how Users use our website (e.g. by tracking the number of unique pageviews received by the pages of the website, or the domains from which Users originate) or via cookies that can be used to identify the User should they visit the website again. Additional Usage Information collected may include other information about your visits to our website. For example, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address (a number assigned to your computer whenever you surf the World Wide Web); the type of Internet browser you are using; the type of computer operating system you are using; or the domain name of the website from which you linked to our websites. This Additional Usage Information will not be linked to your Personal Information and will only be collected in the aggregate in connection with all the users of our website for planning, forecasting and/or evaluation purposes. As such, please note that this Policy does not cover aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. myhosting.com retains the right to use anonymous aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

Your Consent
Your provision of Personal Information to myhosting.com means that you agree and consent that myhosting.com may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you are requested not to provide any Personal Information to myhosting.com. myhosting.com services can only be offered if you provide Personal Information to myhosting.com. Consequently, if you choose not to provide us with any required Personal Information, myhosting.com will not be able to offer you certain services.

If you do not wish to receive information regarding the products and services offered by myhosting.com and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners please: (i) send an e-mail to the address listed at the end of this policy; or (ii) log into web—based Control Panel and change the appropriate preferences so as to not receive any correspondence from myhosting.com for any products and services offered by myhosting.com, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners.

How myhosting.comô uses Personal Information
myhosting.com may, from time-to-time, use Personal Information collected through this website to: (i) provide Users with a product or service that has been requested; (ii) contact Users directly regarding products and services offered by myhosting.com and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners; (iii) understand User preferences in order to enhance Users' experience with myhosting.com and such affiliates, independent contractors and business partners; and (iv) research the effectiveness of the website and the marketing, advertising and sales efforts of myhosting.com, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners.

myhosting.com's use of Personal Information is limited to these purposes. Unless permitted by law, no Personal Information about a User is collected, without first obtaining the consent of the individual to the collection, use and dissemination of that information.

Disclosure of Information
myhosting.com will use all information collected from their Users for internal purposes only. myhosting.com does not sell or otherwise disclose to third parties any Personal Information that it has obtained. An exception is the information disclosed for the purpose of registering a domain name. Only contract information for a domain name will be provided to the registrar partner(s) in order to complete the registration process. Some anonymous data based on information collected from Users may be disclosed to potential and existing business partners, and investors.

Additionally, there are circumstances where the use or disclosure of Personal Information may be justified or permitted or where myhosting.com is obliged to disclose information without consent pursuant to the requirements of Section 7(3) – Disclosure without knowledge or consent – of PIPEDA and Division 1 – Protection of Personal Information – of PIPEDA in which circumstances myhosting.com may be obligated to disclose information without consent.

Where obliged or permitted to disclose information without consent, myhosting.com will not disclose more information than is required.

Personal Information may also be subject to transfer to another company in the event of a change of ownership of all or part of myhosting.com. This will occur only if the parties have entered into an agreement under which the collection, use and disclosure of such information is restricted to those purposes that relate to the business transaction, including a determination whether or not to proceed with the business transaction, and is to be used by the parties to carry out and complete the business transaction.

Maintenance and Security of Personal Information
myhosting.com retains Personal Information about Users as long as myhosting.com believes it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Currently, myhosting.com holds the Personal Information in the City of Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Personal Information about Users that is maintained on our systems is protected using industry standard security measures and myhosting.com compiles with the security safeguards principal of Schedule 1, Clause 4.7 of PIPEDA. However, we cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from our systems will be completely secure and transmission of information over the Internet is susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception and misuse.

Access to Personal Information
myhosting.com provides individuals with access to Personal Information held about them and complies with the individual access principal of Schedule 1, Clause 4.9 of PIPEDA.

If an individual believes that their Personal Information on file is not correct, individuals can access the myhosting.com web-based Control Panel that allows individuals to view and update all of their Personal Information at any time. Pursuant to Schedule 1, Clause 4.9.5 of PIPEDA, individuals may also request an update of that information by sending a request to the email address indicated below. myhosting.com reserves the right not to change any Personal Information but will append any alternative text the individual concerned believes appropriate.

Pursuant to Schedule 1, Clause 4.9.5 of PIPEDA, an individual may also request that myhosting.com delete an individual’s Personal Information from myhosting.com’s system and records . However, due to technical constraints and the fact that myhosting.com backs up its systems, Personal Information may continue to reside in myhosting.com’s systems after deletion for some time. Individuals, therefore, should not expect that their Personal Information would be completely removed from myhosting.com’s systems in response to an accepted request for deletion.

myhosting.com reserves the right to decline access to Personal Information where disclosure of the information requested is not required, as per Division 1, Clause 9 of PIPEDA.

Where information will not or cannot be disclosed, the individual making the request will be provided with the reasons for non-disclosure, pursuant to the principal in Schedule 1, Clause 4.9.4 of PIPEDA. Where information will be disclosed, myhosting.com will endeavour to provide the information in question within a reasonable time and no later than thirty (30) days following the request.

myhosting.com will not respond to repetitious or vexatious requests for access. In determining whether a request is repetitious or vexatious, myhosting.com will consider such factors as the frequency with which information is updated, the purpose for which the information is used, and the nature of the information.

To guard against fraudulent requests for access, myhosting.com will require sufficient information to allow it to confirm the identity of the person making the request before granting access or making corrections.

Amendment of myhosting.com practices and this Policy
This statement is in effect as of January 1, 2004. myhosting.com will from time to time review and revise its privacy practices and this Policy. In the event of any amendment, an appropriate notice will be posted on this website. Policy changes will apply to the information collected from the date of posting of the revised Policy to myhosting.com’s website as well as to existing information held by myhosting.com.

Questions
If you have any questions about the privacy practices of myhosting.com, or you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact:

Michael Carr  
SoftCom Inc. E-mail: michaelc@softcom.biz
Vice-President Tel.      416.957.7410
310 - 10 Bay Street Fax.     416.957.7401
Toronto, ON M5J 2R8